Back to Top
Card Services

Card Services Frequently Asked Questions

Questions about P-Card

Browse FAQs by Category: - Questions about Getting a P-Card - Questions about Using a P-Card - Questions about the P-Card Software

Questions about T-Card

Browse FAQs by Category: - Questions about Getting a T-Card - Questions about Using a T-Card


Questions about Getting a P-Card

Questions about Using a P-Card

Questions about the P-Card Software

Questions about Getting a T-Card

Questions about Using a T-Card

 

 

Questions about Getting a P-Card

What is a Purchasing Card (P-Card)? A P-Card is a MasterCard™ issued by the Bank.

Can I get a P-Card? Yes, if you have been given the authority/responsibility by your department head to purchase goods and services for your department.

How do I get a P-Card?  Read How to Request a P-Card and see your Department Card Manager (DCM).

How many P-Cards can my department get? Your department can request a card for each person who places orders - as many cards as needed.

How long does it take to get the P-Card once my application has been submitted? If the P-Card training has been completed, forms submitted to UPAY Card Services (formally Corporate Card Office), and the electronic application generated by the Department Card Manager (DCM), it takes about two weeks to get a P-Card.

How can I get P-Card training? See our How to Request a P-Card page to find contact information. The P-Card training is available on the Web.

Why didn't I get a P-Card after I attended training? An application must be completed and submitted by your DCM for a P-Card to be issued. It is not sent to you automatically after training has been completed. Refer to the How to Request a P-Card page for additional information.

Questions about Using a P-Card

Where can I use the P-Card and what can I buy with it? The P-Card can be used with any vendor that accepts MasterCard™ for the purchase of office and computer supplies, registration fees, books, memberships, subscriptions, etc., under $4,999. In many cases the P-Card replaces the use of departmental purchase orders, petty cash purchases, or invoices.

How much can I spend using my P-Card? Spend is based on the limits set on your P-Card but, no more than $4,999 in a single transaction and $25,000 a monthly cycle is allowed. Within the P-Card software, DCM can set stricter limits. For example, a Cardholder could be limited to $499 for each transaction and $5,000 for a monthly cycle. Making successive purchases (stringing) to circumvent the single purchase limit is prohibited.

How do I raise the per transaction limit on my P-Card? The cardholder should direct requests to increase any limits up to $4,999/$25,000 to their DCM.

Are there items I can't use my P-Card to buy? Yes. See the prohibited purchases listing in Section 7.6, The University P-Card

Do I have to pay sales taxes when I use my P-Card? No, the tax exempt number is embossed on your P-Card. However, you might want to check Section 18.12 - especially if you are going to use your P-Card in another state. Illinois does not have reciprocity agreements with all states.

How do I monitor use of the P-Card in my department? Use the P-Card Web SolutionTM software to monitor and manage P-Card activity by cardholders. When a transaction appears in the P-Card software, it can be reviewed, reconciled and approved on-line before it posts to Banner.

Can I get/use a P-Card to order drugs from outside the US from a Company only accepting Credit Cards as payment? P-Cards cannot be used for restricted/prohibited items. Some drugs are on the restricted/prohibited list. To review those lists go to OBFS Policy Section 7.6, The University P-Card

What address should I give to vendors who ask for a billing address? Give them the address where your P-Card was mailed.

What if the P-Card is lost or stolen? The Cardholder must immediately call JPMorgan Chase (800) 316-6056 or (847) 488-3748 to report the incident and verify transactions.

Questions about the P-Card Software

What is the P-Card software? The P-Card Web Solution™ is the name of the software used to post, review, process, and monitor P-Card transactions.  A Cardholder or a Delegate uses the software to enter an order log to provide details of a purchase.  The Reconciler and Approver use the software to review and reconcile or approve transactions so they can post to Banner.  The Department Card Manager (DCM) uses the software to generate a P-Card application, request Cardholder information and limit modifications, and monitor transactions for the unit.

Does the P-Card software have roles? Yes, there are five major roles:

  • Cardholder - Makes purchases and creates an Order Log in the P-Card software to document details of the transactions.
  • Reconciler - Reviews transactions, obtains original itemized receipts, and matches the Order Log with the charges from the bank in the P-Card software.
  • Approver - Reviews completed and reconciled transactions in the P-Card software before they post in Banner (optional role).
  • Department Card Manager (DCM) - Generates P-Card applications, monitors transactions and updates Cardholder personal information and card settings in the P-Card software.
  • Delegate - A person assigned by any of the other roles to perform their assigned duties in the P-Card software (optional role).  

What if I'm having a problem accessing the P-Card software? Contact AITS Service Desk at (217) 333-3102 (Urbana & UIS) or (312) 996-4806 (UIC) or by email (servicedeskaits@uillinois.edu) if your password is not accepted, or call the UPAY Card Services, (formerly Corporate Card Office) 217-244-9300, 800-260-9113, or email cco@uillinois.edu if you do not have access to the software.

Why do I need to reconcile? The reconciliation process allows for the review and verification of transactions made with a P-Card.  The transaction must be reconciled for the charge to post to a C-FOAPAL in Banner.

What happens if the Reconciler doesn't reconcile my transactions?  The transactions will remain in his/her Reconciliation Summary until they are reconciled.  P-Card policy states that the Reconciler should reconcile P-Card transactions within 7 days of their appearance in the P-Card software.  The Reconciler receives an email notification that he/she has transactions to reconcile.  Failure to complete reconciliation within 7 business days may result in disciplinary action by the unit and/or UPAY Card Services.

How often should the Reconciler reconcile my P-Card transactions? The Reconciler should check the P-Card software daily for transactions that need to be reconciled.

Who should I call if I need help reconciling? Contact your DCM first. Consult the Reconcile Transactions job aid--it will take you through the process step by step. If you need further assistance, contact the UPAY Card Services, 217-244-9300, 800-260-9113, or email cco@uillinois.edu.

Can I get reports from the P-Card software? Yes. Cardholders can get transactions, Order Log or vendor activity reports. Reconcilers and Approvers can get the same reports for the Cardholders to which they are assigned.  DCMs can get the same reports for all Cardholders in the assigned business unit.

Will I receive any paper reports from Accounting or UPAY Card Services? No. You will not receive any paper from Accounting or the UPAY Card Services, about your P-Card transactions. All P-Card transactions are tracked through the P-Card software and post on your Banner ledger.

Questions about Getting a T-Card

What is a Travel Card (T-Card)? A T-Card is a University-paid, University liability MasterCard™ issued by the Bank to purchase qualified travel expenses, University sanctioned business meals and/or refreshments for specific University-approved events.

Am I qualified to receive a T-Card? Yes, if you have been given the authority/responsibility by your Department Head to pay for allowable travel expenses, business meals and/or refreshments for specific events.

How do I apply for a T-Card? Read How to Request a Travel Card (T-Card) and see your Department Card Manager (DCM).

How many T-Cards can my department have? Your department can request a card for any employee who travels frequently or arranges payment of qualified travel expenses for employees and/or guests or incurs frequent authorized business meals and/or refreshment expenses.

How long does it take to receive the T-Card once my application has been submitted? If all the requirements are met, it takes about 10-14 business days to receive a T-Card. See How to Request a Travel Card (T-Card) for requirements.

Where do I find T-Card training? The link to the web-based T-Card training can be found under the Travel Card section of Card Services on the OBFS website.

Why didn't I receive a T-Card after I completed the training? Forms must be completed and your DCM must generate an application for processing in order for a T-Card to be issued. It is not sent to you automatically after training has been completed. Refer to How to Request a Travel Card (T-Card) for additional information.

Questions about Using a T-Card

Where can I use the T-Card and what can I buy with it? The T-Card can be used with any vendor that accepts MasterCard™ to purchase qualified travel expenses, business meals and/or refreshments for specific events.

How much can I spend using my T-Card? Spend is based on the limits set on your T-Card but no more than $4,999 in a single transaction and $25,000 in a monthly cycle is allowed. Your Department Card Manager (DCM) can set lower limits within the T-Card Software (TCS).

How do I raise the per transaction limit on my T-Card? Requests to increase limits up to $4,999 for a single transaction and/or $25,000 per month should be submitted to your Department Card Manager (DCM).

Are there expenses I cannot pay with my T-Card? Yes. See the prohibited purchases and Non-Allowable Miscellaneous Expenses listing in Section 15, Travel.

Are my T-Card purchases exempt from sales taxes? It depends, travel expenses and business meals are not tax exempt. However, if refreshments are purchased at a store in Illinois, then the items should be exempt from sales taxes. Be prepared with a copy of the State of IL Sales Tax Exempt Letter to present to the vendor.

How do I monitor use of the T-Card in my department? Reports can be generated in the Business Objects reporting tool.

What address should I give to vendors who ask for a billing address? Give the campus/University address where your T-Card was mailed.

What if the T-Card is lost or stolen? The Cardholder must immediately call JPMorgan Chase (800) 316-6056 or (847) 488-3748 to report the incident and verify transactions. The Cardholder must also report the incident to his/her DCM and UPAY Card Services at (217) 244-9300, (800) 260-9113 or via email at cco@uillinois.edu. In the event the card was stolen, the Cardholder must report it to the University Police.

Where do I process my T-Card transactions? The Travel and Expense Management (TEM) system is the repository for processing T-Card transactions.

Who processes my T-Card transactions? T-Card transactions load nightly in TEM and are processed using the TEM Expense Report (ER) approval workflow. The Cardholder or Proxy is responsible for creating an ER and:

  • associating the T-Card transactions with an ER
  • entering all required supporting documentation
  • imaging all original receipts and attaching them to the applicable ER

What if I'm having trouble accessing TEM? If your password is not accepted, contact AITS Service Desk at (217) 333-3102 (Urbana & UIS) or (312) 996-4806 (UIC) or by email (servicedeskaits@uillinois.edu). If you do not have access to the software, contact your Unit Security Contact (USC) to be set up in the TEM system.

Last Updated: July 15, 2015

Give us feedback about this page Submit Feedback